Graphic Designer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Graphic Designers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $65,610 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $51,960 take-home, or $4,330 a month.

Median salary
$65,610
$31.54 per hour
Typical range
$46,900 – $101,890
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,690
1.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median graphic designer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Graphic Designer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$51,960
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,330Monthly
$2,165Twice a month
$1,998Every 2 weeks
$24.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,693
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,068
  • Medicare (1.45%)$951
  • Minnesota income tax$2,938
  • Take-home pay$51,960

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Graphic Designer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,900$22.55$38,174$3,181
25th percentile$57,270$27.53$45,825$3,819
Median (50th)$65,610$31.54$51,960$4,330
75th percentile$81,800$39.33$62,337$5,195
90th percentile (top earners)$101,890$48.99$75,104$6,259

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,610 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median graphic designer's $51,960 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,569 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,934
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.5× the national concentration of graphic designer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for graphic designers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #51 of 64 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $97,360$71,232$64,508
2Bridgeport, CT $81,800$63,452$59,377
3Washington, DC $85,420$64,631$59,357
4San Francisco, CA $92,050$68,059$58,868
5Seattle, WA $76,720$62,803$56,511
6Baltimore, MD $75,790$58,912$56,382
7Boston, MA $78,270$60,199$55,603
8Austin, TX $65,060$54,456$55,530
51Minneapolis, MN$65,610$51,960$49,569

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 64 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a graphic designer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median graphic designer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $65,610 a year, or about $31.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,270 and $81,800.

What is a graphic designer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $65,610 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $51,960 a year ($4,330 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,938 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a graphic designer?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $62,960. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,569 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #51 of 64 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a graphic designer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median graphic designer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →