Interior Designer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Interior Designers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $74,680 a year — 11% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $57,813 take-home, or $4,818 a month.

Median salary
$74,680
$35.90 per hour
Typical range
$41,920 – $103,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,030
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median interior designer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Interior Designer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$57,813
per year · effective tax rate 22.6%
$4,818Monthly
$2,409Twice a month
$2,224Every 2 weeks
$27.79Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,600
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,630
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,083
  • Minnesota income tax$3,555
  • Take-home pay$57,813

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Interior Designer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,920$20.15$34,439$2,870
25th percentile$54,090$26.00$43,487$3,624
Median (50th)$74,680$35.90$57,813$4,818
75th percentile$86,350$41.51$65,229$5,436
90th percentile (top earners)$103,010$49.52$75,816$6,318

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $74,680 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median interior designer's $57,813 take-home pay has the buying power of $55,153 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,422
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Interior Designer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for interior designers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #13 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Austin, TX $78,390$63,977$65,239
2Las Vegas, NV $79,720$64,913$64,774
3Nashville, TN $69,770$57,913$60,115
4Denver, CO $80,150$62,397$58,987
5Seattle, WA $78,810$64,273$57,834
6Boston, MA $81,480$62,297$57,541
7Chicago, IL $76,570$59,052$57,002
8Atlanta, GA $72,490$56,687$56,654
13Minneapolis, MN$74,680$57,813$55,153

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a interior designer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median interior designer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $74,680 a year, or about $35.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $54,090 and $86,350.

What is a interior designer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $74,680 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $57,813 a year ($4,818 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,555 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a interior designer?

Pay here is 11% above the national median of $67,190. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $55,153 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #13 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a interior designer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median interior designer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →