Technical Writer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Technical Writers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $86,340 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,222 take-home, or $5,435 a month.

Median salary
$86,340
$41.51 per hour
Typical range
$61,390 – $132,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
670
1.17× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median technical writer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Technical Writer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,222
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$5,435Monthly
$2,718Twice a month
$2,509Every 2 weeks
$31.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,165
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,353
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,252
  • Minnesota income tax$4,348
  • Take-home pay$65,222

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Technical Writer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,390$29.51$48,856$4,071
25th percentile$71,400$34.33$55,728$4,644
Median (50th)$86,340$41.51$65,222$5,435
75th percentile$105,400$50.67$77,335$6,445
90th percentile (top earners)$132,420$63.66$94,213$7,851

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,340 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median technical writer's $65,222 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,222 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,039
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Technical Writer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.17).

Best-paying cities for technical writers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #21 of 24 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $140,700$96,750$87,617
2San Francisco, CA $135,470$93,730$81,072
3Seattle, WA $107,580$84,513$76,046
4Boston, MA $111,750$82,079$75,812
5Denver, CO $103,360$77,704$73,457
6Baltimore, MD $102,140$76,197$72,925
7Raleigh, NC $93,580$71,438$72,780
8Austin, TX $88,360$70,991$72,391
21Minneapolis, MN$86,340$65,222$62,222

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 24 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a technical writer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median technical writer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $86,340 a year, or about $41.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,400 and $105,400.

What is a technical writer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $86,340 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $65,222 a year ($5,435 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,348 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a technical writer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $90,390. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,222 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #21 of 24 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a technical writer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median technical writer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →