Producer and Director Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Producers and Directors in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $78,660 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,342 take-home, or $5,028 a month.

Median salary
$78,660
$37.82 per hour
Typical range
$44,780 – $132,770
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,020
0.57× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median producer and director salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Producer and Director in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,342
per year · effective tax rate 23.3%
$5,028Monthly
$2,514Twice a month
$2,321Every 2 weeks
$29.01Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,475
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,877
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,141
  • Minnesota income tax$3,825
  • Take-home pay$60,342

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Producer and Director pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,780$21.53$36,584$3,049
25th percentile$60,590$29.13$48,267$4,022
Median (50th)$78,660$37.82$60,342$5,028
75th percentile$102,030$49.05$75,193$6,266
90th percentile (top earners)$132,770$63.83$94,425$7,869

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,660 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median producer and director's $60,342 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,566 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,632
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Producer and Director jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for producers and directors, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Los Angeles, CA $131,600$91,495$80,565
2San Francisco, CA $130,640$90,940$78,659
3Waterbury, CT $102,340$76,772$76,943
4New York, NY $108,460$79,773$70,869
5Bridgeport, CT $100,060$75,294$70,458
6Washington, DC $100,270$73,815$67,793
7St. Louis, MO $82,750$64,093$67,404
8Nashville, TN $79,590$64,822$67,286
29Minneapolis, MN$78,660$60,342$57,566

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a producer and director make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median producer and director salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $78,660 a year, or about $37.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,590 and $102,030.

What is a producer and director’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $78,660 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $60,342 a year ($5,028 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,825 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a producer and director?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $90,360. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,566 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a producer and director afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median producer and director’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →