Writer and Author Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Writers and Authors in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $76,470 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,950 take-home, or $4,913 a month.

Median salary
$76,470
$36.76 per hour
Typical range
$56,370 – $104,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
570
0.95× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median writer and author salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Writer and Author in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$58,950
per year · effective tax rate 22.9%
$4,913Monthly
$2,456Twice a month
$2,267Every 2 weeks
$28.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,993
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,741
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,109
  • Minnesota income tax$3,677
  • Take-home pay$58,950

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Writer and Author pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$56,370$27.10$45,164$3,764
25th percentile$65,990$31.73$52,239$4,353
Median (50th)$76,470$36.76$58,950$4,913
75th percentile$90,820$43.66$68,070$5,672
90th percentile (top earners)$104,520$50.25$76,776$6,398

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $76,470 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median writer and author's $58,950 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,238 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,517
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Writer and Author jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).

Best-paying cities for writers and authors, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #9 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Washington, DC $108,460$78,881$72,445
2Seattle, WA $98,730$78,287$70,444
3Philadelphia, PA $84,130$65,433$63,803
4Atlanta, GA $81,990$62,877$62,841
5Portland, OR $87,560$63,597$60,326
6Boston, MA $85,260$64,767$59,822
7Detroit, MI $75,760$59,158$58,982
8Chicago, IL $75,940$58,640$56,605
9Minneapolis, MN$76,470$58,950$56,238

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a writer and author make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median writer and author salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $76,470 a year, or about $36.76 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,990 and $90,820.

What is a writer and author’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $76,470 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $58,950 a year ($4,913 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,677 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a writer and author?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $76,910. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,238 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #9 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a writer and author afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median writer and author’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →