Photographer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Photographers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $46,960 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,219 take-home, or $3,185 a month.

Median salary
$46,960
$22.58 per hour
Typical range
$41,220 – $87,500
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
520
0.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median photographer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Photographer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,219
per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
$3,185Monthly
$1,592Twice a month
$1,470Every 2 weeks
$18.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,455
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,912
  • Medicare (1.45%)$681
  • Minnesota income tax$1,694
  • Take-home pay$38,219

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Photographer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,220$19.82$33,914$2,826
25th percentile$45,500$21.88$37,124$3,094
Median (50th)$46,960$22.58$38,219$3,185
75th percentile$65,050$31.27$51,548$4,296
90th percentile (top earners)$87,500$42.07$65,960$5,497

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,960 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median photographer's $38,219 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,460 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
44% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,789
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Photographer jobs are less concentrated in Minneapolis, MN than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for photographers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #10 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $60,050$47,784$42,451
2San Francisco, CA $58,840$47,113$40,751
3Boston, MA $55,020$43,858$40,509
4Washington, DC $54,530$43,889$40,308
5Seattle, WA $51,790$43,793$39,406
6Atlanta, GA $48,670$39,383$39,360
7Tampa, FL $44,530$37,960$37,625
8Miami, FL $49,980$42,339$37,089
10Minneapolis, MN$46,960$38,219$36,460

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a photographer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median photographer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $46,960 a year, or about $22.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,500 and $65,050.

What is a photographer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $46,960 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $38,219 a year ($3,185 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,694 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a photographer?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $44,660. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,460 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #10 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a photographer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 44% of a median photographer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →