Hazardous Materials Removal Worker Salary in Riverside, CA
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $47,950 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,158 take-home, or $3,263 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median hazardous materials removal worker salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,574
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,973
- Medicare (1.45%)$695
- California income tax$926
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$623
- Take-home pay$39,158
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Hazardous Materials Removal Worker pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,350 | $18.92 | $32,723 | $2,727 |
| 25th percentile | $44,900 | $21.59 | $36,888 | $3,074 |
| Median (50th) | $47,950 | $23.05 | $39,158 | $3,263 |
| 75th percentile | $58,240 | $28.00 | $46,675 | $3,890 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $76,150 | $36.61 | $58,532 | $4,878 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,950 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median hazardous materials removal worker's $39,158 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,788 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Hazardous Materials Removal Worker jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for hazardous materials removal workers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #18 of 23 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $104,530 | $82,367 | $82,302 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $74,060 | $57,529 | $51,108 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $61,330 | $48,568 | $46,882 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $60,260 | $48,656 | $45,996 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $60,290 | $50,623 | $45,552 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN | $59,160 | $47,216 | $45,044 |
| 7 | San Francisco, CA | $59,580 | $47,654 | $41,218 |
| 8 | Phoenix, AZ | $50,530 | $41,726 | $40,387 |
| 18 | Riverside, CA | $47,950 | $39,158 | $36,788 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 23 metros →
Hazardous Materials Removal Worker salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $59,580
- Sacramento, CA — $50,490
- San Diego, CA — $51,790
- Los Angeles, CA — $51,160
Frequently asked questions
How much does a hazardous materials removal worker make in Riverside, CA?
The median hazardous materials removal worker salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $47,950 a year, or about $23.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,900 and $58,240.
What is a hazardous materials removal worker’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $47,950 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $39,158 a year ($3,263 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,550 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a hazardous materials removal worker?
Pay here is 3% below the national median of $49,450. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,788 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #18 of 23 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a hazardous materials removal worker afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median hazardous materials removal worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- Construction and Building Inspector — $89,950
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,710
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $78,720
- Electrician — $72,790
- Structural Iron and Steel Worker — $72,790
- Carpenter — $70,880
- Sheet Metal Worker — $68,780
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $63,920
- Brickmason and Blockmason — $63,330
- Roofer — $62,050
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer — $61,420
- Highway Maintenance Worker — $61,190