Insurance Underwriter Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Insurance Underwriters in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $82,980 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,087 take-home, or $5,257 a month.

Median salary
$82,980
$39.89 per hour
Typical range
$61,820 – $149,520
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,880
1.42× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median insurance underwriter salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Insurance Underwriter in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,087
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$5,257Monthly
$2,629Twice a month
$2,426Every 2 weeks
$30.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,426
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,145
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,203
  • Minnesota income tax$4,119
  • Take-home pay$63,087

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Insurance Underwriter pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,820$29.72$49,172$4,098
25th percentile$76,530$36.79$58,988$4,916
Median (50th)$82,980$39.89$63,087$5,257
75th percentile$125,140$60.16$89,809$7,484
90th percentile (top earners)$149,520$71.88$104,559$8,713

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,980 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median insurance underwriter's $63,087 take-home pay has the buying power of $60,185 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,861
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of insurance underwriter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for insurance underwriters, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #39 of 43 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Milwaukee, WI $106,570$79,534$82,047
2Madison, WI $95,130$72,093$74,103
3Hartford, CT $100,690$75,702$73,679
4Denver, CO $101,840$76,702$72,509
5Boston, MA $106,170$78,432$72,444
6Chicago, IL $99,840$74,270$71,693
7Atlanta, GA $95,430$71,635$71,593
8Seattle, WA $100,130$79,271$71,330
39Minneapolis, MN$82,980$63,087$60,185

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 43 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a insurance underwriter make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median insurance underwriter salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $82,980 a year, or about $39.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,530 and $125,140.

What is a insurance underwriter’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $82,980 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $63,087 a year ($5,257 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,119 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a insurance underwriter?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $81,370. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $60,185 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #39 of 43 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a insurance underwriter afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median insurance underwriter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →