Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $41,080 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,089 take-home, or $2,841 a month.

Median salary
$41,080
$19.75 per hour
Typical range
$34,970 – $53,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Colorado Springs, CO
2,660
0.44× national concentration
▲4.8%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Colorado Springs, CO rose from $39,180 (May 2024) to $41,080 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Colorado Springs, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,089
per year · effective tax rate 17.0%
$2,841Monthly
$1,420Twice a month
$1,311Every 2 weeks
$16.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,750
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,547
  • Medicare (1.45%)$596
  • Colorado income tax$1,099
  • Take-home pay$34,089

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,970$16.81$29,448$2,454
25th percentile$37,420$17.99$31,309$2,609
Median (50th)$41,080$19.75$34,089$2,841
75th percentile$45,240$21.75$37,248$3,104
90th percentile (top earners)$53,340$25.64$43,400$3,617

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,080 buys in Colorado Springs, CO

Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,089 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,849 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,461
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,727
61% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,380
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Colorado Springs, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.44), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Colorado Springs, CO ranks #105 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
105Colorado Springs, CO$41,080$34,089$33,849

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Colorado Springs, CO?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $41,080 a year, or about $19.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,420 and $45,240.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?

On the median $41,080 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $34,089 a year ($2,841 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,099 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,849 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #105 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Colorado Springs, CO →