Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Corpus Christi, TX
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area earn a median $36,410 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,435 take-home, or $2,620 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Corpus Christi, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,189
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,257
- Medicare (1.45%)$528
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$31,435
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Corpus Christi, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,380 | $13.16 | $24,157 | $2,013 |
| 25th percentile | $30,780 | $14.80 | $26,912 | $2,243 |
| Median (50th) | $36,410 | $17.50 | $31,435 | $2,620 |
| 75th percentile | $41,600 | $20.00 | $35,606 | $2,967 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $50,160 | $24.12 | $42,484 | $3,540 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,410 buys in Corpus Christi, TX
Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $31,435 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,922 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Corpus Christi, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.68), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Corpus Christi, TX ranks #103 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 103 | Corpus Christi, TX | $36,410 | $31,435 | $33,922 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Tyler, TX — $43,390
- El Paso, TX — $35,550
- San Antonio, TX — $37,470
- Austin, TX — $38,530
- Houston, TX — $38,000
- Laredo, TX — $32,480
- Dallas, TX — $38,510
- McAllen, TX — $31,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Corpus Christi, TX?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area is $36,410 a year, or about $17.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,780 and $41,600.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX?
On the median $36,410 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $31,435 a year ($2,620 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Corpus Christi, TX a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,922 would in a typical U.S. city. Corpus Christi, TX ranks #103 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Corpus Christi, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Corpus Christi, TX is $1,115 a month ($1,368 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Corpus Christi, TX
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $49,000
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,470