Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Knoxville, TN

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Knoxville, TN metro area earn a median $46,170 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,278 take-home, or $3,273 a month.

Median salary
$46,170
$22.20 per hour
Typical range
$33,900 – $65,270
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Knoxville, TN
4,640
1.11× national concentration
▲0.5%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Knoxville, TN rose from $45,950 (May 2024) to $46,170 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Knoxville, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Knoxville, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,278
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$3,273Monthly
$1,637Twice a month
$1,511Every 2 weeks
$18.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,360
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,863
  • Medicare (1.45%)$669
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$39,278

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Knoxville, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,900$16.30$29,419$2,452
25th percentile$37,170$17.87$32,046$2,671
Median (50th)$46,170$22.20$39,278$3,273
75th percentile$57,810$27.79$48,630$4,053
90th percentile (top earners)$65,270$31.38$54,624$4,552

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,170 buys in Knoxville, TN

Prices in Knoxville, TN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 17% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,278 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,431 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,126
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,401
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,147
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Knoxville, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Knoxville, TN ranks #43 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
43Knoxville, TN$46,170$39,278$42,431

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Knoxville, TN?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Knoxville, TN metro area is $46,170 a year, or about $22.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,170 and $57,810.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Knoxville, TN?

On the median $46,170 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $39,278 a year ($3,273 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Knoxville, TN a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,431 would in a typical U.S. city. Knoxville, TN ranks #43 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Knoxville, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Knoxville, TN is $1,126 a month ($1,401 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Knoxville, TN →