Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Memphis, TN

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $48,140 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,860 take-home, or $3,405 a month.

Median salary
$48,140
$23.14 per hour
Typical range
$34,190 – $74,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
6,250
1.04× national concentration
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Memphis, TN rose from $47,030 (May 2024) to $48,140 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,860
per year · effective tax rate 15.1%
$3,405Monthly
$1,703Twice a month
$1,572Every 2 weeks
$19.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,597
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,985
  • Medicare (1.45%)$698
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$40,860

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,190$16.44$29,652$2,471
25th percentile$38,310$18.42$32,962$2,747
Median (50th)$48,140$23.14$40,860$3,405
75th percentile$60,700$29.18$50,952$4,246
90th percentile (top earners)$74,410$35.77$61,177$5,098

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,140 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $40,860 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,327 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,268
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Memphis, TN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #19 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
19Memphis, TN$48,140$40,860$44,327

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Memphis, TN?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $48,140 a year, or about $23.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,310 and $60,700.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $48,140 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $40,860 a year ($3,405 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,327 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #19 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →