Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary in Houston, TX

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $58,310 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,032 take-home, or $4,086 a month.

Median salary
$58,310
$28.03 per hour
Typical range
$39,740 – $83,960
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
1,950
1.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance workers, machinery salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,032
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$4,086Monthly
$2,043Twice a month
$1,886Every 2 weeks
$23.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,817
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,615
  • Medicare (1.45%)$845
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$49,032

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,740$19.11$34,111$2,843
25th percentile$47,080$22.63$40,009$3,334
Median (50th)$58,310$28.03$49,032$4,086
75th percentile$71,620$34.43$59,215$4,935
90th percentile (top earners)$83,960$40.37$67,896$5,658

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,310 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance workers, machinery's $49,032 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,714 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,770
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Houston, TX has 1.5× the national concentration of maintenance workers, machinery jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #15 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $157,260$113,367$121,803
2Cincinnati, OH $79,410$63,294$66,366
3St. Louis, MO $71,840$56,930$59,871
4Hickory, NC $60,940$49,223$55,627
5Kansas City, MO $63,700$51,306$55,441
6Austin, TX $62,010$52,005$53,031
7Virginia Beach, VA $65,500$51,857$52,947
8Tulsa, OK $58,280$46,931$52,605
15Houston, TX$58,310$49,032$49,714

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Maintenance Workers, Machinery salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance workers, machinery make in Houston, TX?

The median maintenance workers, machinery salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $58,310 a year, or about $28.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,080 and $71,620.

What is a maintenance workers, machinery’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $58,310 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $49,032 a year ($4,086 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a maintenance workers, machinery?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $60,850. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,714 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #15 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance workers, machinery afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median maintenance workers, machinery’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →