Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary in San Antonio, TX

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $58,650 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,305 take-home, or $4,109 a month.

Median salary
$58,650
$28.20 per hour
Typical range
$36,350 – $82,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
760
1.74× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance workers, machinery salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,305
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$4,109Monthly
$2,054Twice a month
$1,896Every 2 weeks
$23.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,858
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,636
  • Medicare (1.45%)$850
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$49,305

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,350$17.48$31,387$2,616
25th percentile$46,060$22.14$39,189$3,266
Median (50th)$58,650$28.20$49,305$4,109
75th percentile$68,470$32.92$56,999$4,750
90th percentile (top earners)$82,200$39.52$66,658$5,555

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,650 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance workers, machinery's $49,305 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,056 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,938
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 1.7× the national concentration of maintenance workers, machinery jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #9 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $157,260$113,367$121,803
2Cincinnati, OH $79,410$63,294$66,366
3St. Louis, MO $71,840$56,930$59,871
4Hickory, NC $60,940$49,223$55,627
5Kansas City, MO $63,700$51,306$55,441
6Austin, TX $62,010$52,005$53,031
7Virginia Beach, VA $65,500$51,857$52,947
8Tulsa, OK $58,280$46,931$52,605
9San Antonio, TX$58,650$49,305$52,056

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Maintenance Workers, Machinery salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance workers, machinery make in San Antonio, TX?

The median maintenance workers, machinery salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $58,650 a year, or about $28.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,060 and $68,470.

What is a maintenance workers, machinery’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $58,650 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $49,305 a year ($4,109 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a maintenance workers, machinery?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $60,850. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,056 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #9 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance workers, machinery afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median maintenance workers, machinery’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →