Material Moving Workers, All Other Salary in Riverside, CA

Material Moving Workers, All Other in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $38,070 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,762 take-home, or $2,647 a month.

Median salary
$38,070
$18.30 per hour
Typical range
$35,150 – $47,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,340
5.16× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median material moving workers, all other salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Material Moving Workers, All Other in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,762
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,647Monthly
$1,323Twice a month
$1,222Every 2 weeks
$15.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,388
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,360
  • Medicare (1.45%)$552
  • California income tax$512
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$495
  • Take-home pay$31,762

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Material Moving Workers, All Other pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,150$16.90$29,571$2,464
25th percentile$36,270$17.44$30,411$2,534
Median (50th)$38,070$18.30$31,762$2,647
75th percentile$45,320$21.79$37,203$3,100
90th percentile (top earners)$47,410$22.79$38,764$3,230

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,070 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median material moving workers, all other's $31,762 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,840 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
67% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
83% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$870
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 5.2× the national concentration of material moving workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for material moving workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 9 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1New York, NY $61,540$48,901$43,443
2New Orleans, LA $46,360$38,426$41,498
3Dallas, TX $43,010$36,739$35,637
4Houston, TX $39,930$34,264$34,740
5San Francisco, CA $44,410$36,520$31,588
6Sacramento, CA $38,250$31,897$29,903
7Riverside, CA $38,070$31,762$29,840
8Los Angeles, CA $37,530$31,357$27,611

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 9 metros →

Material Moving Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a material moving workers, all other make in Riverside, CA?

The median material moving workers, all other salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $38,070 a year, or about $18.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,270 and $45,320.

What is a material moving workers, all other’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $38,070 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $31,762 a year ($2,647 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,007 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a material moving workers, all other?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $41,800. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,840 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #7 of 9 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a material moving workers, all other afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 67% of a median material moving workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →