Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in San Francisco, CA

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area earn a median $82,120 a year — 34% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,126 take-home, or $5,177 a month.

Median salary
$82,120
$39.48 per hour
Typical range
$53,840 – $140,230
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Francisco, CA
3,490
1.60× national concentration
▲3.9%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in San Francisco, CA rose from $79,070 (May 2024) to $82,120 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in San Francisco, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in San Francisco, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$62,126
per year · effective tax rate 24.3%
$5,177Monthly
$2,589Twice a month
$2,389Every 2 weeks
$29.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,236
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,091
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,191
  • California income tax$3,408
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,068
  • Take-home pay$62,126

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in San Francisco, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$53,840$25.88$43,461$3,622
25th percentile$66,820$32.13$52,836$4,403
Median (50th)$82,120$39.48$62,126$5,177
75th percentile$101,880$48.98$73,933$6,161
90th percentile (top earners)$140,230$67.42$96,478$8,040

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $82,120 buys in San Francisco, CA

Prices in San Francisco, CA are 15.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.95× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $62,126 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,736 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,620
51% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,187
62% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,557
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Francisco, CA has 1.6× the national concentration of meeting, convention, and event planners jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

San Francisco, CA ranks #2 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in San Francisco, CA?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area is $82,120 a year, or about $39.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,820 and $101,880.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in San Francisco, CA?

On the median $82,120 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $62,126 a year ($5,177 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,475 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Francisco, CA a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 34% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 15.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,736 would in a typical U.S. city. San Francisco, CA ranks #2 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in San Francisco, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Francisco, CA is $2,620 a month ($3,187 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Francisco, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Francisco, CA →