Optometrist Salary in San Antonio, TX

Optometrists in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $111,780 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $87,467 take-home, or $7,289 a month.

Median salary
$111,780
$53.74 per hour
Typical range
$45,190 – $158,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
730
2.36× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median optometrist salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Optometrist in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$87,467
per year · effective tax rate 21.8%
$7,289Monthly
$3,644Twice a month
$3,364Every 2 weeks
$42.05Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,762
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,930
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,621
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$87,467

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Optometrist pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,190$21.73$38,490$3,208
25th percentile$46,540$22.38$39,575$3,298
Median (50th)$111,780$53.74$87,467$7,289
75th percentile$149,990$72.11$113,784$9,482
90th percentile (top earners)$158,020$75.97$119,273$9,939

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $111,780 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median optometrist's $87,467 take-home pay has the buying power of $92,347 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,118
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 2.4× the national concentration of optometrist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for optometrists, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #13 of 21 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Philadelphia, PA $153,980$111,784$109,000
2Kansas City, MO $138,580$100,410$108,500
3Denver, CO $158,130$113,099$106,917
4Minneapolis, MN $159,790$110,772$105,676
5Dallas, TX $140,790$107,496$104,274
6Detroit, MI $142,690$102,981$102,675
7Boston, MA $154,970$109,659$101,287
8New York, NY $161,030$112,869$100,272
13San Antonio, TX$111,780$87,467$92,347

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 21 metros →

Optometrist salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a optometrist make in San Antonio, TX?

The median optometrist salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $111,780 a year, or about $53.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,540 and $149,990.

What is a optometrist’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $111,780 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $87,467 a year ($7,289 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a optometrist?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $136,570. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $92,347 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #13 of 21 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a optometrist afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median optometrist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →