Speech-Language Pathologist Salary in San Antonio, TX

Speech-Language Pathologists in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $92,700 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,044 take-home, or $6,170 a month.

Median salary
$92,700
$44.57 per hour
Typical range
$64,540 – $131,680
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
1,780
1.34× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median speech-language pathologist salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Speech-Language Pathologist in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,044
per year · effective tax rate 20.1%
$6,170Monthly
$3,085Twice a month
$2,848Every 2 weeks
$35.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,564
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,747
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,344
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$74,044

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Speech-Language Pathologist pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,540$31.03$54,038$4,503
25th percentile$77,100$37.07$63,070$5,256
Median (50th)$92,700$44.57$74,044$6,170
75th percentile$112,180$53.93$87,749$7,312
90th percentile (top earners)$131,680$63.31$101,269$8,439

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $92,700 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median speech-language pathologist's $74,044 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,175 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,999
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

San Antonio, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of speech-language pathologist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for speech-language pathologists, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #18 of 71 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1El Paso, TX $99,430$78,779$87,618
2Austin, TX $106,290$83,605$85,254
3Louisville, KY $103,420$78,084$83,894
4McAllen, TX $89,860$72,047$83,877
5San Jose, CA $132,720$92,141$83,444
6Sacramento, CA $126,360$88,468$82,937
7Las Vegas, NV $104,510$82,353$82,176
8Cleveland, OH $98,900$76,469$81,416
18San Antonio, TX$92,700$74,044$78,175

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 71 metros →

Speech-Language Pathologist salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a speech-language pathologist make in San Antonio, TX?

The median speech-language pathologist salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $92,700 a year, or about $44.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,100 and $112,180.

What is a speech-language pathologist’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $92,700 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $74,044 a year ($6,170 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a speech-language pathologist?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $97,870. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,175 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #18 of 71 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a speech-language pathologist afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median speech-language pathologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →