Order Clerk Salary in Riverside, CA

Order Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $46,650 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,201 take-home, or $3,183 a month.

Median salary
$46,650
$22.43 per hour
Typical range
$38,370 – $59,230
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
1,180
1.42× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median order clerk salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Order Clerk in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,201
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,183Monthly
$1,592Twice a month
$1,469Every 2 weeks
$18.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,418
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,892
  • Medicare (1.45%)$676
  • California income tax$855
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$606
  • Take-home pay$38,201

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Order Clerk pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,370$18.45$31,987$2,666
25th percentile$40,600$19.52$33,661$2,805
Median (50th)$46,650$22.43$38,201$3,183
75th percentile$56,780$27.30$45,608$3,801
90th percentile (top earners)$59,230$28.48$47,398$3,950

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,650 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median order clerk's $38,201 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,889 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
69% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,406
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.4× the national concentration of order clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for order clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #26 of 33 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Cleveland, OH $47,350$39,706$42,275
2San Jose, CA $58,170$46,624$42,223
3Oklahoma City, OK $45,850$37,503$41,482
4Tampa, FL $49,190$41,704$41,336
5Columbus, OH $46,990$39,427$41,298
6Cincinnati, OH $46,350$38,930$40,820
7Charlotte, NC $48,320$39,586$40,664
8Boston, MA $55,090$43,910$40,558
26Riverside, CA$46,650$38,201$35,889

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 33 metros →

Order Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a order clerk make in Riverside, CA?

The median order clerk salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $46,650 a year, or about $22.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,600 and $56,780.

What is a order clerk’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $46,650 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,201 a year ($3,183 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,462 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a order clerk?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $46,170. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,889 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #26 of 33 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a order clerk afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median order clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →