Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $69,540 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $54,546 take-home, or $4,546 a month.

Median salary
$69,540
$33.43 per hour
Typical range
$50,100 – $99,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,430
0.88× national concentration
▲6.0%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $65,610 (May 2024) to $69,540 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$54,546
per year · effective tax rate 21.6%
$4,546Monthly
$2,273Twice a month
$2,098Every 2 weeks
$26.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,469
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,311
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,008
  • Minnesota income tax$3,205
  • Take-home pay$54,546

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,100$24.09$40,552$3,379
25th percentile$60,430$29.05$48,150$4,012
Median (50th)$69,540$33.43$54,546$4,546
75th percentile$81,450$39.16$62,115$5,176
90th percentile (top earners)$99,120$47.65$73,344$6,112

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $69,540 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $54,546 take-home pay has the buying power of $52,037 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,150
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #19 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816
19Minneapolis, MN$69,540$54,546$52,037

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $69,540 a year, or about $33.43 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,430 and $81,450.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $69,540 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $54,546 a year ($4,546 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,205 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $52,037 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #19 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →