Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Buffalo, NY

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $38,960 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,978 take-home, or $2,665 a month.

Median salary
$38,960
$18.73 per hour
Typical range
$32,460 – $49,090
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Buffalo, NY
3,930
1.26× national concentration
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Buffalo, NY rose from $38,030 (May 2024) to $38,960 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Buffalo, NY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,978
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$2,665Monthly
$1,332Twice a month
$1,230Every 2 weeks
$15.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,495
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,416
  • Medicare (1.45%)$565
  • New York income tax$1,507
  • Take-home pay$31,978

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Buffalo, NY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,460$15.61$27,106$2,259
25th percentile$35,630$17.13$29,482$2,457
Median (50th)$38,960$18.73$31,978$2,665
75th percentile$46,300$22.26$37,479$3,123
90th percentile (top earners)$49,090$23.60$39,570$3,297

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,960 buys in Buffalo, NY

Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,978 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,364 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,139
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,343
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,526
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Buffalo, NY has 1.3× the national concentration of receptionist and information clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Buffalo, NY ranks #15 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
15Buffalo, NY$38,960$31,978$33,364

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in New York

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Buffalo, NY?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $38,960 a year, or about $18.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,630 and $46,300.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?

On the median $38,960 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $31,978 a year ($2,665 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,507 in New York taxes in 2026.

Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,364 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #15 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Buffalo, NY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Buffalo, NY

Cost of living & all salaries in Buffalo, NY →