Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Denver, CO

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $43,680 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,063 take-home, or $3,005 a month.

Median salary
$43,680
$21.00 per hour
Typical range
$35,090 – $54,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
5,480
0.58× national concentration
▲4.7%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Denver, CO rose from $41,720 (May 2024) to $43,680 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,063
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$3,005Monthly
$1,503Twice a month
$1,387Every 2 weeks
$17.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,062
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,708
  • Medicare (1.45%)$633
  • Colorado income tax$1,214
  • Take-home pay$36,063

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,090$16.87$29,539$2,462
25th percentile$38,310$18.42$31,985$2,665
Median (50th)$43,680$21.00$36,063$3,005
75th percentile$47,810$22.99$39,200$3,267
90th percentile (top earners)$54,900$26.39$44,585$3,715

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,680 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $36,063 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,092 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
58% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
70% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,251
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.58), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #12 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
12Denver, CO$43,680$36,063$34,092

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Denver, CO?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $43,680 a year, or about $21.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,310 and $47,810.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $43,680 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $36,063 a year ($3,005 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,214 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,092 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #12 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →