Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $37,050 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,886 take-home, or $2,574 a month.

Median salary
$37,050
$17.81 per hour
Typical range
$24,310 – $47,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
5,830
0.90× national concentration
▼0.1%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Indianapolis, IN fell from $37,100 (May 2024) to $37,050 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,886
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,574Monthly
$1,287Twice a month
$1,188Every 2 weeks
$14.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,266
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,297
  • Medicare (1.45%)$537
  • Indiana income tax$1,063
  • Take-home pay$30,886

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $728 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $30,158 ($2,513 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$24,310$11.69$20,942$1,745
25th percentile$30,040$14.44$25,460$2,122
Median (50th)$37,050$17.81$30,886$2,574
75th percentile$43,920$21.12$36,204$3,017
90th percentile (top earners)$47,840$23.00$39,238$3,270

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,050 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $30,886 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,275 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
56% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,332
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #33 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
33Indianapolis, IN$37,050$30,886$32,275

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $37,050 a year, or about $17.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,040 and $43,920.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $37,050 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $30,886 a year ($2,574 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,063 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,275 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #33 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →