Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Oxnard, CA
Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $43,610 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,920 take-home, or $2,993 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,053
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,704
- Medicare (1.45%)$632
- California income tax$734
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$567
- Take-home pay$35,920
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state
Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,270 | $16.96 | $29,661 | $2,472 |
| 25th percentile | $37,530 | $18.04 | $31,357 | $2,613 |
| Median (50th) | $43,610 | $20.97 | $35,920 | $2,993 |
| 75th percentile | $48,480 | $23.31 | $39,545 | $3,295 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $54,740 | $26.32 | $44,118 | $3,677 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $43,610 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $35,920 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,497 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #107 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheboygan, WI | $45,430 | $37,465 | $39,851 |
| 2 | Barnstable Town, MA | $45,820 | $36,925 | $37,544 |
| 3 | Mount Vernon, WA | $45,060 | $38,386 | $37,470 |
| 4 | Racine, WI | $43,410 | $35,931 | $37,443 |
| 5 | Oshkosh, WI | $41,700 | $34,632 | $37,267 |
| 6 | Kennewick, WA | $43,530 | $37,156 | $37,127 |
| 7 | Madison, WI | $43,600 | $36,075 | $37,081 |
| 8 | Eau Claire, WI | $41,310 | $34,336 | $37,002 |
| 107 | Oxnard, CA | $43,610 | $35,920 | $32,497 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →
Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in California
- Modesto, CA — $44,610
- San Jose, CA — $47,130
- San Francisco, CA — $49,450
- Sacramento, CA — $45,140
- Santa Rosa, CA — $45,550
- Vallejo, CA — $45,500
- San Luis Obispo, CA — $44,890
- Santa Cruz, CA — $44,980
Frequently asked questions
How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Oxnard, CA?
The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $43,610 a year, or about $20.97 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,530 and $48,480.
What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $43,610 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $35,920 a year ($2,993 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,301 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?
Pay here is 15% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,497 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #107 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 75% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $82,250
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,260
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $71,670
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $66,440
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $60,330
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $58,250
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $57,670
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $54,170
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $50,490
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $49,800
- Customer Service Representative — $49,190
- Office Clerks, General — $48,370