Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Springfield, MO
Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Springfield, MO metro area earn a median $34,590 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,285 take-home, or $2,440 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Springfield, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,971
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,145
- Medicare (1.45%)$502
- Missouri income tax$688
- Take-home pay$29,285
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Springfield, MO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,750 | $13.82 | $24,867 | $2,072 |
| 25th percentile | $31,060 | $14.93 | $26,614 | $2,218 |
| Median (50th) | $34,590 | $16.63 | $29,285 | $2,440 |
| 75th percentile | $38,200 | $18.37 | $32,016 | $2,668 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,050 | $21.18 | $36,441 | $3,037 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $34,590 buys in Springfield, MO
Prices in Springfield, MO are 11.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $29,285 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,058 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Springfield, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.13).
Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, MO ranks #79 of 254 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheboygan, WI | $45,430 | $37,465 | $39,851 |
| 2 | Barnstable Town, MA | $45,820 | $36,925 | $37,544 |
| 3 | Mount Vernon, WA | $45,060 | $38,386 | $37,470 |
| 4 | Racine, WI | $43,410 | $35,931 | $37,443 |
| 5 | Oshkosh, WI | $41,700 | $34,632 | $37,267 |
| 6 | Kennewick, WA | $43,530 | $37,156 | $37,127 |
| 7 | Madison, WI | $43,600 | $36,075 | $37,081 |
| 8 | Eau Claire, WI | $41,310 | $34,336 | $37,002 |
| 79 | Springfield, MO | $34,590 | $29,285 | $33,058 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 254 metros →
Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Missouri
- Joplin, MO — $34,350
- Kansas City, MO — $37,210
- St. Louis, MO — $36,470
- Columbia, MO — $34,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Springfield, MO?
The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Springfield, MO metro area is $34,590 a year, or about $16.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,060 and $38,200.
What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Springfield, MO?
On the median $34,590 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $29,285 a year ($2,440 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $688 in Missouri taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, MO a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 11.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,058 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, MO ranks #79 of 254 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Springfield, MO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, MO is $868 a month ($1,074 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, MO
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $60,560
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $58,710
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $53,920
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $49,220
- Loan Interviewer and Clerk — $45,930
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $45,330
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $43,260
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $41,850
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $40,690
- Customer Service Representative — $38,970
- Office Clerks, General — $38,320
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $37,150