Registered Nurse Salary in Huntington, WV
Registered Nurses in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area earn a median $81,010 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,851 take-home, or $5,238 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Huntington, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,992
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,023
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,175
- West Virginia income tax$2,970
- Take-home pay$62,851
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro spans West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Huntington, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $62,810 | $30.20 | $50,555 | $4,213 |
| 25th percentile | $76,150 | $36.61 | $59,666 | $4,972 |
| Median (50th) | $81,010 | $38.95 | $62,851 | $5,238 |
| 75th percentile | $99,980 | $48.07 | $75,282 | $6,273 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $124,650 | $59.93 | $91,391 | $7,616 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $81,010 buys in Huntington, WV
Prices in Huntington, WV are 11.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $62,851 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,080 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Huntington, WV has 1.8× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Huntington, WV ranks #117 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Bend, OR | $135,010 | $92,480 | $89,260 |
| 7 | Bakersfield, CA | $128,810 | $89,883 | $89,094 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $128,260 | $98,932 | $89,021 |
| 117 | Huntington, WV | $81,010 | $62,851 | $71,080 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →
About the job: registered nurses
Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.6% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Charleston, WV — $80,230
- Morgantown, WV — $80,130
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Huntington, WV?
The median registered nurse salary in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area is $81,010 a year, or about $38.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,150 and $99,980.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Huntington, WV?
On the median $81,010 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $62,851 a year ($5,238 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,970 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Huntington, WV a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,080 would in a typical U.S. city. Huntington, WV ranks #117 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Huntington, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Huntington, WV is $829 a month ($976 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.