Registered Nurse Salary in Morgantown, WV
Registered Nurses in the Morgantown, WV metro area earn a median $80,130 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $62,274 take-home, or $5,190 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Morgantown, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,799
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,968
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,162
- West Virginia income tax$2,927
- Take-home pay$62,274
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Morgantown, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,150 | $29.40 | $49,298 | $4,108 |
| 25th percentile | $66,490 | $31.97 | $53,335 | $4,445 |
| Median (50th) | $80,130 | $38.52 | $62,274 | $5,190 |
| 75th percentile | $99,770 | $47.97 | $75,144 | $6,262 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,790 | $65.28 | $98,468 | $8,206 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $80,130 buys in Morgantown, WV
Prices in Morgantown, WV are 6.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 31% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $62,274 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,730 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Morgantown, WV has 3.1× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Morgantown, WV ranks #332 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 332 | Morgantown, WV | $80,130 | $62,274 | $66,730 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Huntington, WV — $81,010
- Parkersburg, WV — $79,000
- Charleston, WV — $80,230
- Beckley, WV — $78,680
- Wheeling, WV — $78,280
- Weirton, WV — $77,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Morgantown, WV?
The median registered nurse salary in the Morgantown, WV metro area is $80,130 a year, or about $38.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $66,490 and $99,770.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Morgantown, WV?
On the median $80,130 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $62,274 a year ($5,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,927 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Morgantown, WV a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,730 would in a typical U.S. city. Morgantown, WV ranks #332 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Morgantown, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Morgantown, WV is $877 a month ($1,099 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.