Registered Nurse Salary in Parkersburg, WV
Registered Nurses in the Parkersburg-Vienna, WV metro area earn a median $79,000 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,534 take-home, or $5,128 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Parkersburg, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,550
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,898
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,146
- West Virginia income tax$2,873
- Take-home pay$61,534
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Parkersburg, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $53,570 | $25.75 | $43,544 | $3,629 |
| 25th percentile | $64,970 | $31.24 | $52,187 | $4,349 |
| Median (50th) | $79,000 | $37.98 | $61,534 | $5,128 |
| 75th percentile | $97,620 | $46.93 | $73,735 | $6,145 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $114,600 | $55.10 | $84,862 | $7,072 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $79,000 buys in Parkersburg, WV
Prices in Parkersburg, WV are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 54% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,534 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,675 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Parkersburg, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Parkersburg, WV ranks #229 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 229 | Parkersburg, WV | $79,000 | $61,534 | $70,675 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Huntington, WV — $81,010
- Charleston, WV — $80,230
- Beckley, WV — $78,680
- Wheeling, WV — $78,280
- Weirton, WV — $77,400
- Morgantown, WV — $80,130
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Parkersburg, WV?
The median registered nurse salary in the Parkersburg-Vienna, WV metro area is $79,000 a year, or about $37.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,970 and $97,620.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Parkersburg, WV?
On the median $79,000 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $61,534 a year ($5,128 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,873 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Parkersburg, WV a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,675 would in a typical U.S. city. Parkersburg, WV ranks #229 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Parkersburg, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Parkersburg, WV is $745 a month ($928 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.