Registered Nurse Salary in Wheeling, WV

Registered Nurses in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $78,280 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,062 take-home, or $5,088 a month.

Median salary
$78,280
$37.63 per hour
Typical range
$60,260 – $107,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Wheeling, WV
1,680
1.33× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Wheeling, WV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,062
per year · effective tax rate 22.0%
$5,088Monthly
$2,544Twice a month
$2,349Every 2 weeks
$29.36Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,392
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,853
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,135
  • West Virginia income tax$2,838
  • Take-home pay$61,062

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.82% state

The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Wheeling, WV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$60,260$28.97$48,623$4,052
25th percentile$73,970$35.56$58,237$4,853
Median (50th)$78,280$37.63$61,062$5,088
75th percentile$100,860$48.49$75,858$6,322
90th percentile (top earners)$107,410$51.64$80,151$6,679

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,280 buys in Wheeling, WV

Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $61,062 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,135 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$816
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$991
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,272
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Wheeling, WV has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Wheeling, WV ranks #273 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
273Wheeling, WV$78,280$61,062$69,135

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in West Virginia

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Wheeling, WV?

The median registered nurse salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $78,280 a year, or about $37.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,970 and $100,860.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?

On the median $78,280 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $61,062 a year ($5,088 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,838 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.

Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,135 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #273 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Wheeling, WV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Wheeling, WV

Cost of living & all salaries in Wheeling, WV →