Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Rochester, MN

Registered Nurses in the Rochester, MN metro area earn a median $101,660 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,958 take-home, or $6,247 a month.

Median salary
$101,660
$48.88 per hour
Typical range
$81,960 – $127,540
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Rochester, MN
6,390
2.39× national concentration
▼0.9%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Rochester, MN fell from $102,580 (May 2024) to $101,660 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Rochester, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Rochester, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,958
per year · effective tax rate 26.3%
$6,247Monthly
$3,123Twice a month
$2,883Every 2 weeks
$36.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,535
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,303
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,474
  • Minnesota income tax$5,389
  • Take-home pay$74,958

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Rochester, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$81,960$39.40$62,439$5,203
25th percentile$98,990$47.59$73,262$6,105
Median (50th)$101,660$48.88$74,958$6,247
75th percentile$127,540$61.32$91,261$7,605
90th percentile (top earners)$127,540$61.32$91,261$7,605

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,660 buys in Rochester, MN

Prices in Rochester, MN are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $74,958 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,534 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,124
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,332
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,123
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Rochester, MN has 2.4× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Rochester, MN ranks #28 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
28Rochester, MN$101,660$74,958$82,534

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Rochester, MN?

The median registered nurse salary in the Rochester, MN metro area is $101,660 a year, or about $48.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,990 and $127,540.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Rochester, MN?

On the median $101,660 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $74,958 a year ($6,247 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,389 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Rochester, MN a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,534 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, MN ranks #28 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Rochester, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, MN is $1,124 a month ($1,332 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Rochester, MN →