Registered Nurse Salary in St. Cloud, MN
Registered Nurses in the St. Cloud, MN metro area earn a median $105,290 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,265 take-home, or $6,439 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in St. Cloud, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,334
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,528
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,527
- Minnesota income tax$5,636
- Take-home pay$77,265
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in St. Cloud, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,030 | $38.48 | $61,212 | $5,101 |
| 25th percentile | $88,130 | $42.37 | $66,360 | $5,530 |
| Median (50th) | $105,290 | $50.62 | $77,265 | $6,439 |
| 75th percentile | $111,880 | $53.79 | $81,453 | $6,788 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $114,920 | $55.25 | $83,385 | $6,949 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $105,290 buys in St. Cloud, MN
Prices in St. Cloud, MN are 12.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 35% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $77,265 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,170 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
St. Cloud, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
St. Cloud, MN ranks #18 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 18 | St. Cloud, MN | $105,290 | $77,265 | $88,170 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Mankato, MN — $103,400
- Rochester, MN — $101,660
- Duluth, MN — $96,940
- Minneapolis, MN — $103,040
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in St. Cloud, MN?
The median registered nurse salary in the St. Cloud, MN metro area is $105,290 a year, or about $50.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,130 and $111,880.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in St. Cloud, MN?
On the median $105,290 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $77,265 a year ($6,439 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,636 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is St. Cloud, MN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 12.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,170 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Cloud, MN ranks #18 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in St. Cloud, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Cloud, MN is $919 a month ($1,206 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.