Registered Nurse Salary in Mankato, MN
Registered Nurses in the Mankato, MN metro area earn a median $103,400 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,064 take-home, or $6,339 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Mankato, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,918
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,411
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,499
- Minnesota income tax$5,508
- Take-home pay$76,064
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Mankato, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,880 | $39.85 | $63,024 | $5,252 |
| 25th percentile | $87,970 | $42.29 | $66,258 | $5,522 |
| Median (50th) | $103,400 | $49.71 | $76,064 | $6,339 |
| 75th percentile | $106,640 | $51.27 | $78,123 | $6,510 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $127,510 | $61.30 | $91,243 | $7,604 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,400 buys in Mankato, MN
Prices in Mankato, MN are 9.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $76,064 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,628 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mankato, MN has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Mankato, MN ranks #36 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 36 | Mankato, MN | $103,400 | $76,064 | $83,628 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- St. Cloud, MN — $105,290
- Rochester, MN — $101,660
- Duluth, MN — $96,940
- Minneapolis, MN — $103,040
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Mankato, MN?
The median registered nurse salary in the Mankato, MN metro area is $103,400 a year, or about $49.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $87,970 and $106,640.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Mankato, MN?
On the median $103,400 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $76,064 a year ($6,339 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,508 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Mankato, MN a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 9.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,628 would in a typical U.S. city. Mankato, MN ranks #36 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Mankato, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Mankato, MN is $977 a month ($1,171 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.