Sales Manager Salary in Stockton, CA
Sales Managers in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $103,570 a year — 30% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,943 take-home, or $6,245 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,955
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,421
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,502
- California income tax$5,402
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,346
- Take-home pay$74,943
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $59,230 | $28.48 | $47,398 | $3,950 |
| 25th percentile | $70,340 | $33.82 | $54,985 | $4,582 |
| Median (50th) | $103,570 | $49.79 | $74,943 | $6,245 |
| 75th percentile | $160,230 | $77.03 | $108,028 | $9,002 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $223,470 | $107.44 | $146,307 | $12,192 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,570 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $74,943 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,314 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Stockton, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #138 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 138 | Stockton, CA | $103,570 | $74,943 | $71,314 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Napa, CA — $137,770
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Stockton, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $103,570 a year, or about $49.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $70,340 and $160,230.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $103,570 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $74,943 a year ($6,245 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,749 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 30% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,314 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #138 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $155,770
- Financial Manager — $152,090
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $137,010
- Managers, All Other — $135,710
- Construction Manager — $120,210
- General and Operations Manager — $105,040
- Administrative Services Manager — $103,790
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $101,340
- Social and Community Service Manager — $76,600
- Food Service Manager — $65,400