Construction Manager Salary in Stockton, CA
Construction Managers in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $120,210 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,885 take-home, or $7,074 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,616
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,453
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,743
- California income tax$6,950
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,563
- Take-home pay$84,885
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,170 | $35.18 | $56,712 | $4,726 |
| 25th percentile | $95,840 | $46.08 | $70,324 | $5,860 |
| Median (50th) | $120,210 | $57.79 | $84,885 | $7,074 |
| 75th percentile | $153,050 | $73.58 | $103,882 | $8,657 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $181,360 | $87.19 | $120,231 | $10,019 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $120,210 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $84,885 take-home pay has the buying power of $80,774 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Stockton, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #99 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 99 | Stockton, CA | $120,210 | $84,885 | $80,774 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $163,040
- San Francisco, CA — $166,030
- Bakersfield, CA — $127,890
- Sacramento, CA — $129,440
- Riverside, CA — $126,040
- San Diego, CA — $133,210
- Oxnard, CA — $130,700
- Fresno, CA — $118,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Stockton, CA?
The median construction manager salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $120,210 a year, or about $57.79 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,840 and $153,050.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $120,210 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $84,885 a year ($7,074 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,513 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $80,774 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #99 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $155,770
- Financial Manager — $152,090
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $137,010
- Managers, All Other — $135,710
- General and Operations Manager — $105,040
- Administrative Services Manager — $103,790
- Sales Manager — $103,570
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $101,340
- Social and Community Service Manager — $76,600
- Food Service Manager — $65,400