Software Developer Salary in San Luis Obispo, CA

Software Developers in the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA metro area earn a median $135,020 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,470 take-home, or $7,789 a month.

Median salary
$135,020
$64.91 per hour
Typical range
$74,770 – $204,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Luis Obispo, CA
520
0.40× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in San Luis Obispo, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in San Luis Obispo, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,470
per year · effective tax rate 30.8%
$7,789Monthly
$3,895Twice a month
$3,595Every 2 weeks
$44.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,139
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,371
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,958
  • California income tax$8,327
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,755
  • Take-home pay$93,470

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Software Developer pay by experience in San Luis Obispo, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$74,770$35.95$57,689$4,807
25th percentile$98,620$47.41$71,985$5,999
Median (50th)$135,020$64.91$93,470$7,789
75th percentile$166,280$79.94$111,522$9,294
90th percentile (top earners)$204,240$98.19$134,630$11,219

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $135,020 buys in San Luis Obispo, CA

Prices in San Luis Obispo, CA are 8.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.44× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $93,470 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,071 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,914
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,512
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,875
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in San Luis Obispo, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.40), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

San Luis Obispo, CA ranks #160 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
160San Luis Obispo, CA$135,020$93,470$86,071

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in San Luis Obispo, CA?

The median software developer salary in the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA metro area is $135,020 a year, or about $64.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,620 and $166,280.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in San Luis Obispo, CA?

On the median $135,020 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $93,470 a year ($7,789 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,083 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Luis Obispo, CA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,071 would in a typical U.S. city. San Luis Obispo, CA ranks #160 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in San Luis Obispo, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Luis Obispo, CA is $1,914 a month ($2,512 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in San Luis Obispo, CA →