Tile and Stone Setter Salary in Riverside, CA

Tile and Stone Setters in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $54,850 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $44,198 take-home, or $3,683 a month.

Median salary
$54,850
$26.37 per hour
Typical range
$38,110 – $104,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
940
2.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median tile and stone setter salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Tile and Stone Setter in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$44,198
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$3,683Monthly
$1,842Twice a month
$1,700Every 2 weeks
$21.25Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,402
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,401
  • Medicare (1.45%)$795
  • California income tax$1,340
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$713
  • Take-home pay$44,198

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Tile and Stone Setter pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,110$18.32$31,792$2,649
25th percentile$46,030$22.13$37,736$3,145
Median (50th)$54,850$26.37$44,198$3,683
75th percentile$67,530$32.47$53,269$4,439
90th percentile (top earners)$104,750$50.36$75,648$6,304

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $54,850 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median tile and stone setter's $44,198 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,523 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,906
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 2.4× the national concentration of tile and stone setter jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tile and stone setters, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #10 of 17 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $79,040$64,435$57,980
2Chicago, IL $74,670$57,809$55,803
3Minneapolis, MN $71,750$55,951$53,377
4Las Vegas, NV $63,540$53,234$53,120
5San Francisco, CA $64,430$51,170$44,259
6New York, NY $61,410$48,804$43,357
7Phoenix, AZ $53,500$44,039$42,625
8Sacramento, CA $56,250$45,221$42,393
10Riverside, CA$54,850$44,198$41,523

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 17 metros →

Tile and Stone Setter salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tile and stone setter make in Riverside, CA?

The median tile and stone setter salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $54,850 a year, or about $26.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,030 and $67,530.

What is a tile and stone setter’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $54,850 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $44,198 a year ($3,683 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,054 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a tile and stone setter?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $55,690. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,523 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #10 of 17 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a tile and stone setter afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median tile and stone setter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →