Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $124,600 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,481 take-home, or $7,457 a month.

Median salary
$124,600
$59.90 per hour
Typical range
$75,310 – $206,760
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,030
1.09× national concentration
▲17.0%
Pay trend: The median for transportation, storage, and distribution managers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $106,500 (May 2024) to $124,600 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 14.6%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median transportation, storage, and distribution managers salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$89,481
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$7,457Monthly
$3,728Twice a month
$3,442Every 2 weeks
$43.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,638
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,725
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,807
  • Minnesota income tax$6,949
  • Take-home pay$89,481

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,310$36.21$58,213$4,851
25th percentile$95,900$46.11$71,298$5,941
Median (50th)$124,600$59.90$89,481$7,457
75th percentile$161,060$77.43$111,540$9,295
90th percentile (top earners)$206,760$99.40$140,508$11,709

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,600 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median transportation, storage, and distribution managers's $89,481 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,364 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,061
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for transportation, storage, and distribution managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #6 of 14 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Atlanta, GA $127,520$92,430$92,377
2Philadelphia, PA $121,570$90,622$88,365
3Chicago, IL $124,120$90,103$86,976
4Boston, MA $128,760$93,055$85,951
5San Francisco, CA $145,170$99,331$85,917
6Minneapolis, MN $124,600$89,481$85,364
7New York, NY $133,640$95,764$85,076
8Houston, TX $105,420$82,993$84,147

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 14 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a transportation, storage, and distribution managers make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median transportation, storage, and distribution managers salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $124,600 a year, or about $59.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,900 and $161,060.

What is a transportation, storage, and distribution managers’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $124,600 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $89,481 a year ($7,457 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,949 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a transportation, storage, and distribution managers?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $107,230. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,364 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #6 of 14 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a transportation, storage, and distribution managers afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median transportation, storage, and distribution managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →