Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Buffalo, NY
Billing and Posting Clerks in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $47,950 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,716 take-home, or $3,226 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,574
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,973
- Medicare (1.45%)$695
- New York income tax$1,992
- Take-home pay$38,716
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,100 | $18.32 | $31,333 | $2,611 |
| 25th percentile | $42,880 | $20.62 | $34,916 | $2,910 |
| Median (50th) | $47,950 | $23.05 | $38,716 | $3,226 |
| 75th percentile | $56,430 | $27.13 | $45,071 | $3,756 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,650 | $30.12 | $49,733 | $4,144 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,950 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $38,716 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,394 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Buffalo, NY has 1.4× the national concentration of billing and posting clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #68 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rochester, MN | $67,390 | $53,180 | $58,554 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 3 | New Haven, CT | $61,180 | $49,510 | $47,351 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 5 | Iowa City, IA | $50,050 | $41,145 | $44,963 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 7 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 68 | Buffalo, NY | $47,950 | $38,716 | $40,394 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in New York
- Syracuse, NY — $48,230
- New York, NY — $56,160
- Albany, NY — $49,030
- Rochester, NY — $47,340
- Kiryas Joel, NY — $48,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Buffalo, NY?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $47,950 a year, or about $23.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,880 and $56,430.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $47,950 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $38,716 a year ($3,226 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,992 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,394 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #68 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $74,870
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $70,000
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $63,380
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $61,170
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $57,260
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $55,650
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $55,290
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $51,610
- Legal Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $50,290
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $49,920
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping — $49,000
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $48,880