Fundraiser Salary in Denver, CO

Fundraisers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $78,850 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $61,540 take-home, or $5,128 a month.

Median salary
$78,850
$37.91 per hour
Typical range
$53,450 – $119,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
1,320
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$61,540
per year · effective tax rate 22.0%
$5,128Monthly
$2,564Twice a month
$2,367Every 2 weeks
$29.59Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,517
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,889
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,143
  • Colorado income tax$2,761
  • Take-home pay$61,540

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$53,450$25.70$43,484$3,624
25th percentile$63,550$30.55$51,155$4,263
Median (50th)$78,850$37.91$61,540$5,128
75th percentile$102,410$49.24$77,078$6,423
90th percentile (top earners)$119,200$57.31$88,151$7,346

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $78,850 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $61,540 take-home pay has the buying power of $58,176 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,374
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Fundraiser jobs are about as common in Denver, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #11 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
11Denver, CO$78,850$61,540$58,176

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Denver, CO?

The median fundraiser salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $78,850 a year, or about $37.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,550 and $102,410.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $78,850 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $61,540 a year ($5,128 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,761 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $58,176 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #11 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →