Fundraiser Salary in Madison, WI

Fundraisers in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $66,040 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $53,118 take-home, or $4,427 a month.

Median salary
$66,040
$31.75 per hour
Typical range
$40,300 – $103,150
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
480
1.65× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median fundraiser salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Fundraiser in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$53,118
per year · effective tax rate 19.6%
$4,427Monthly
$2,213Twice a month
$2,043Every 2 weeks
$25.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,745
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,094
  • Medicare (1.45%)$958
  • Wisconsin income tax$2,125
  • Take-home pay$53,118

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Fundraiser pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,300$19.38$33,569$2,797
25th percentile$54,480$26.19$44,339$3,695
Median (50th)$66,040$31.75$53,118$4,427
75th percentile$82,640$39.73$63,968$5,331
90th percentile (top earners)$103,150$49.59$77,310$6,442

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $66,040 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median fundraiser's $53,118 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,600 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,050
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Madison, WI has 1.6× the national concentration of fundraiser jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for fundraisers, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #25 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $106,760$76,849$69,595
2Indianapolis, IN $73,090$58,122$60,736
3Rochester, NY $75,000$58,140$59,916
4Baltimore, MD $81,020$62,343$59,666
5Buffalo, NY $73,480$57,152$59,631
6Atlanta, GA $76,490$59,294$59,259
7Seattle, WA $80,920$65,757$59,170
8Kansas City, MO $68,230$54,560$58,957
25Madison, WI$66,040$53,118$54,600

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Fundraiser salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fundraiser make in Madison, WI?

The median fundraiser salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $66,040 a year, or about $31.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $54,480 and $82,640.

What is a fundraiser’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $66,040 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $53,118 a year ($4,427 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,125 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a fundraiser?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $72,550. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,600 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #25 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a fundraiser afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median fundraiser’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →