General and Operations Manager Salary in Lafayette, IN
General and Operations Managers in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area earn a median $100,600 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,664 take-home, or $6,389 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Lafayette, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,302
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,237
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,459
- Indiana income tax$2,938
- Take-home pay$76,664
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Lafayette, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,990 | $25.00 | $42,450 | $3,537 |
| 25th percentile | $67,660 | $32.53 | $54,462 | $4,539 |
| Median (50th) | $100,600 | $48.37 | $76,664 | $6,389 |
| 75th percentile | $157,760 | $75.85 | $114,471 | $9,539 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $221,870 | $106.67 | $158,199 | $13,183 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,600 buys in Lafayette, IN
Prices in Lafayette, IN are 6.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 24% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,664 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,055 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Lafayette, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.45), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Lafayette, IN ranks #118 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 118 | Lafayette, IN | $100,600 | $76,664 | $82,055 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $122,070
- Indianapolis, IN — $120,480
- Columbus, IN — $112,760
- Fort Wayne, IN — $107,780
- Muncie, IN — $99,750
- South Bend, IN — $104,500
- Evansville, IN — $102,580
- Kokomo, IN — $97,930
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Lafayette, IN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area is $100,600 a year, or about $48.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,660 and $157,760.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Lafayette, IN?
On the median $100,600 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $76,664 a year ($6,389 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,938 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Lafayette, IN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 6.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,055 would in a typical U.S. city. Lafayette, IN ranks #118 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Lafayette, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lafayette, IN is $999 a month ($1,207 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.