Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in El Paso, TX
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $39,510 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,926 take-home, or $2,827 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,561
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,450
- Medicare (1.45%)$573
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$33,926
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in El Paso, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,710 | $13.32 | $24,429 | $2,036 |
| 25th percentile | $31,950 | $15.36 | $27,852 | $2,321 |
| Median (50th) | $39,510 | $19.00 | $33,926 | $2,827 |
| 75th percentile | $49,950 | $24.01 | $42,315 | $3,526 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,910 | $30.25 | $52,728 | $4,394 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,510 buys in El Paso, TX
Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $33,926 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,733 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in El Paso, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).
Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living
El Paso, TX ranks #105 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toledo, OH | $57,170 | $47,326 | $51,748 |
| 2 | Cincinnati, OH | $56,830 | $47,062 | $49,347 |
| 3 | Madison, WI | $57,330 | $46,503 | $47,800 |
| 4 | Milwaukee, WI | $56,320 | $45,736 | $47,181 |
| 5 | Akron, OH | $52,420 | $43,640 | $46,739 |
| 6 | Hartford, CT | $58,670 | $47,606 | $46,334 |
| 7 | St. Louis, MO | $53,930 | $43,915 | $46,184 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $51,930 | $43,260 | $46,059 |
| 105 | El Paso, TX | $39,510 | $33,926 | $37,733 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →
About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general
Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.2% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $48,730
- San Antonio, TX — $45,380
- Houston, TX — $46,710
- Dallas, TX — $48,860
- Corpus Christi, TX — $41,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in El Paso, TX?
The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $39,510 a year, or about $19.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,950 and $49,950.
What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?
On the median $39,510 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $33,926 a year ($2,827 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,733 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #105 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in El Paso, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.