Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in San Antonio, TX

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $45,380 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,643 take-home, or $3,220 a month.

Median salary
$45,380
$21.82 per hour
Typical range
$31,190 – $71,880
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
11,450
1.03× national concentration
▲7.5%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in San Antonio, TX rose from $42,210 (May 2024) to $45,380 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 5.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,643
per year · effective tax rate 14.8%
$3,220Monthly
$1,610Twice a month
$1,486Every 2 weeks
$18.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,266
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,814
  • Medicare (1.45%)$658
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$38,643

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,190$15.00$27,241$2,270
25th percentile$37,660$18.11$32,440$2,703
Median (50th)$45,380$21.82$38,643$3,220
75th percentile$57,010$27.41$47,988$3,999
90th percentile (top earners)$71,880$34.56$59,398$4,950

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,380 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $38,643 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,799 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,049
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #65 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
65San Antonio, TX$45,380$38,643$40,799

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in San Antonio, TX?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $45,380 a year, or about $21.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,660 and $57,010.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $45,380 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $38,643 a year ($3,220 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,799 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #65 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →