Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Corpus Christi, TX

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area earn a median $41,370 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,421 take-home, or $2,952 a month.

Median salary
$41,370
$19.89 per hour
Typical range
$29,710 – $63,690
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Corpus Christi, TX
2,530
1.33× national concentration
▲10.2%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Corpus Christi, TX rose from $37,530 (May 2024) to $41,370 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Corpus Christi, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Corpus Christi, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,421
per year · effective tax rate 14.4%
$2,952Monthly
$1,476Twice a month
$1,362Every 2 weeks
$17.03Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,784
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,565
  • Medicare (1.45%)$600
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$35,421

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Corpus Christi, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,710$14.28$26,052$2,171
25th percentile$36,260$17.43$31,315$2,610
Median (50th)$41,370$19.89$35,421$2,952
75th percentile$50,120$24.10$42,451$3,538
90th percentile (top earners)$63,690$30.62$53,355$4,446

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,370 buys in Corpus Christi, TX

Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $35,421 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,222 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,115
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,368
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,837
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Corpus Christi, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of maintenance and repair workers, general jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Corpus Christi, TX ranks #104 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
104Corpus Christi, TX$41,370$35,421$38,222

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Corpus Christi, TX?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area is $41,370 a year, or about $19.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,260 and $50,120.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX?

On the median $41,370 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $35,421 a year ($2,952 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Corpus Christi, TX a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,222 would in a typical U.S. city. Corpus Christi, TX ranks #104 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Corpus Christi, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Corpus Christi, TX is $1,115 a month ($1,368 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Corpus Christi, TX →