Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary in Riverside, CA

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $61,820 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,290 take-home, or $4,108 a month.

Median salary
$61,820
$29.72 per hour
Typical range
$44,150 – $91,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
480
0.72× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance workers, machinery salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,290
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$4,108Monthly
$2,054Twice a month
$1,896Every 2 weeks
$23.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,238
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,833
  • Medicare (1.45%)$896
  • California income tax$1,759
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$804
  • Take-home pay$49,290

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,150$21.23$36,325$3,027
25th percentile$52,130$25.06$42,211$3,518
Median (50th)$61,820$29.72$49,290$4,108
75th percentile$78,120$37.56$59,734$4,978
90th percentile (top earners)$91,900$44.18$67,970$5,664

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,820 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance workers, machinery's $49,290 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,307 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
54% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,331
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance Workers, Machinery jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.72), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $157,260$113,367$121,803
2Cincinnati, OH $79,410$63,294$66,366
3St. Louis, MO $71,840$56,930$59,871
4Hickory, NC $60,940$49,223$55,627
5Kansas City, MO $63,700$51,306$55,441
6Austin, TX $62,010$52,005$53,031
7Virginia Beach, VA $65,500$51,857$52,947
8Tulsa, OK $58,280$46,931$52,605
20Riverside, CA$61,820$49,290$46,307

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

Maintenance Workers, Machinery salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance workers, machinery make in Riverside, CA?

The median maintenance workers, machinery salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $61,820 a year, or about $29.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,130 and $78,120.

What is a maintenance workers, machinery’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $61,820 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,290 a year ($4,108 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,562 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a maintenance workers, machinery?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $60,850. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,307 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance workers, machinery afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median maintenance workers, machinery’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →