Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners earn a median $61,160 a year nationally. Business and Financial Operations Occupations
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,159
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,792
- Medicare (1.45%)$887
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$51,322
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,830 | $17.71 | $31,773 |
| 25th percentile | $46,970 | $22.58 | $39,920 |
| Median (50th) | $61,160 | $29.40 | $51,322 |
| 75th percentile | $78,790 | $37.88 | $64,259 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $101,700 | $48.89 | $80,376 |
Best cities for meeting, convention, and event planners (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $90,560 | $67,169 | $60,829 | 1,190 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $78,010 | $60,030 | $55,446 | 3,650 |
| 3 | Bridgeport, CT | $73,890 | $58,323 | $54,577 | 510 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | $82,120 | $62,126 | $53,736 | 3,490 |
| 5 | New York, NY | $78,610 | $60,484 | $53,734 | 9,050 |
| 6 | Washington, DC | $75,450 | $58,451 | $53,682 | 5,140 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $68,710 | $54,963 | $53,494 | 460 |
| 8 | Columbus, OH | $61,050 | $50,337 | $52,726 | 840 |
| 9 | Houston, TX | $61,770 | $51,812 | $52,532 | 2,160 |
| 10 | Seattle, WA | $69,890 | $57,998 | $52,188 | 2,450 |
| 11 | Sacramento, CA | $70,710 | $55,211 | $51,758 | 910 |
| 12 | Orlando, FL | $62,260 | $52,206 | $51,476 | 2,030 |
| 13 | Austin, TX | $59,990 | $50,382 | $51,376 | 1,610 |
| 14 | Dallas, TX | $62,720 | $52,576 | $51,000 | 3,380 |
| 15 | Kansas City, MO | $57,620 | $46,707 | $50,470 | 900 |
| 16 | Memphis, TN | $54,500 | $45,971 | $49,871 | 460 |
| 17 | Jacksonville, FL | $58,730 | $49,370 | $49,626 | 740 |
| 18 | Albany, NY | $62,140 | $49,351 | $49,566 | 540 |
| 19 | Charlotte, NC | $59,420 | $48,062 | $49,371 | 1,220 |
| 20 | St. Louis, MO | $57,810 | $46,851 | $49,271 | 1,260 |
| 21 | Philadelphia, PA | $62,530 | $50,503 | $49,245 | 2,010 |
| 22 | Tampa, FL | $58,290 | $49,016 | $48,584 | 1,320 |
| 23 | Phoenix, AZ | $61,380 | $50,173 | $48,563 | 2,660 |
| 24 | Las Vegas, NV | $57,390 | $48,293 | $48,189 | 1,770 |
| 25 | Baltimore, MD | $62,960 | $50,141 | $47,988 | 1,060 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Jose, CA — $90,560
- San Francisco, CA — $82,120
- New York, NY — $78,610
- Boston, MA — $78,010
- Washington, DC — $75,450
- Bridgeport, CT — $73,890
- Sacramento, CA — $70,710
- Seattle, WA — $69,890
- Los Angeles, CA — $68,850
- Hartford, CT — $68,710
- San Diego, CA — $66,060
- Portland, OR — $64,480
- Riverside, CA — $63,850
- Baltimore, MD — $62,960
- Dallas, TX — $62,720
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by state
| State | Median | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $76,970 | $59,404 | $53,320 – $121,410 | 2,360 |
| Massachusetts | $75,740 | $58,546 | $48,960 – $133,980 | 4,640 |
| New York | $74,730 | $57,964 | $45,600 – $129,980 | 10,330 |
| Hawaii | $74,460 | $57,084 | $39,760 – $98,560 | 550 |
| Vermont | $74,310 | $58,663 | $50,270 – $89,690 | 430 |
| New Jersey | $72,780 | $57,557 | $46,790 – $121,090 | 2,160 |
| California | $71,120 | $55,461 | $44,850 – $121,310 | 20,650 |
| Connecticut | $70,010 | $55,806 | $44,710 – $124,370 | 1,450 |
| Washington | $65,530 | $54,833 | $45,070 – $100,190 | 3,600 |
| Maryland | $63,280 | $50,383 | $38,990 – $107,770 | 2,570 |
| New Hampshire | $63,250 | $53,001 | $47,650 – $97,780 | 510 |
| Colorado | $62,050 | $50,015 | $40,140 – $102,710 | 4,650 |
| Arizona | $61,330 | $50,134 | $38,820 – $92,730 | 3,440 |
| Louisiana | $61,150 | $49,866 | $35,460 – $99,910 | 610 |
| Oregon | $61,120 | $46,772 | $42,770 – $84,680 | 2,020 |
| Virginia | $60,930 | $48,448 | $40,140 – $102,280 | 4,230 |
| Florida | $60,270 | $50,607 | $32,930 – $100,470 | 10,480 |
| Rhode Island | $59,910 | $48,688 | $36,400 – $96,140 | 890 |
| Illinois | $59,840 | $47,444 | $35,810 – $104,720 | 5,220 |
| Pennsylvania | $58,170 | $47,134 | $37,730 – $90,380 | 3,940 |
| Maine | $57,900 | $45,976 | $45,760 – $80,410 | 490 |
| Minnesota | $57,710 | $46,149 | $37,680 – $93,730 | 3,160 |
| Nevada | $57,610 | $48,470 | $31,200 – $87,430 | 2,060 |
| Texas | $57,470 | $48,357 | $34,990 – $95,450 | 10,730 |
| Missouri | $56,900 | $46,162 | $31,190 – $83,500 | 2,500 |
| Wyoming | $55,550 | $46,814 | $42,410 – $84,860 | 120 |
| Alaska | $54,990 | $46,364 | $43,580 – $82,720 | 150 |
| North Carolina | $54,990 | $44,679 | $32,670 – $99,420 | 4,340 |
| Kansas | $54,840 | $43,984 | $25,870 – $86,090 | 920 |
| Utah | $54,150 | $44,219 | $32,030 – $90,220 | 1,970 |
| Wisconsin | $53,940 | $43,928 | $35,660 – $88,530 | 2,690 |
| Arkansas | $53,040 | $42,942 | $31,190 – $102,170 | 550 |
| Michigan | $52,780 | $42,596 | $36,580 – $80,640 | 3,560 |
| Nebraska | $52,630 | $42,953 | $43,520 – $76,660 | 610 |
| Alabama | $52,180 | $41,763 | $36,150 – $82,940 | 980 |
| Tennessee | $52,000 | $43,962 | $36,300 – $78,100 | 3,260 |
| South Carolina | $51,830 | $41,873 | $30,770 – $80,790 | 1,240 |
| Iowa | $51,750 | $42,446 | $36,100 – $78,710 | 1,120 |
| North Dakota | $51,700 | $43,721 | $36,300 – $76,760 | 300 |
| New Mexico | $50,820 | $41,791 | $35,550 – $74,970 | 350 |
| Indiana | $50,090 | $40,979 | $34,860 – $82,920 | 2,140 |
| Ohio | $49,900 | $41,685 | $29,910 – $81,640 | 4,750 |
| Kentucky | $49,280 | $40,169 | $31,310 – $80,110 | 1,110 |
| Georgia | $49,250 | $39,819 | $30,100 – $84,530 | 5,050 |
| Delaware | $49,020 | $39,524 | $34,330 – $79,870 | 400 |
| Montana | $49,000 | $40,005 | $35,210 – $75,150 | 350 |
| Oklahoma | $48,990 | $39,884 | $29,620 – $76,240 | 1,440 |
| South Dakota | $47,050 | $39,985 | $36,310 – $66,060 | 340 |
| Mississippi | $44,680 | $37,025 | $27,370 – $73,150 | 360 |
| West Virginia | $35,760 | $29,955 | $28,110 – $63,710 | 300 |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make?
The national median salary for meeting, convention, and event planners is $61,160 a year ($29.40 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,830 and the top 10% earn over $101,700. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays meeting, convention, and event planners the most?
District of Columbia has the highest median pay at $76,970. After taxes and local prices, San Jose, CA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many meeting, convention, and event planners are there in the U.S.?
About 142,860 people work as meeting, convention, and event planners nationwide.
All 51 cities
- Albany, NY
- Atlanta, GA
- Austin, TX
- Baltimore, MD
- Boston, MA
- Bridgeport, CT
- Charlotte, NC
- Chicago, IL
- Cincinnati, OH
- Cleveland, OH
- Columbus, OH
- Dallas, TX
- Denver, CO
- Detroit, MI
- Grand Rapids, MI
- Hartford, CT
- Houston, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Jacksonville, FL
- Kansas City, MO
- Las Vegas, NV
- Los Angeles, CA
- Louisville, KY
- Madison, WI
- Memphis, TN
- Miami, FL
- Milwaukee, WI
- Minneapolis, MN
- Nashville, TN
- New York, NY
- Oklahoma City, OK
- Orlando, FL
- Philadelphia, PA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Portland, OR
- Providence, RI
- Raleigh, NC
- Richmond, VA
- Riverside, CA
- Sacramento, CA
- Salt Lake City, UT
- San Antonio, TX
- San Diego, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- San Jose, CA
- Seattle, WA
- St. Louis, MO
- Tampa, FL
- Virginia Beach, VA
- Washington, DC