Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Chicago, IL

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area earn a median $62,640 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,555 take-home, or $4,130 a month.

Median salary
$62,640
$30.12 per hour
Typical range
$35,820 – $111,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Chicago, IL
4,230
1.02× national concentration
▲1.0%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in Chicago, IL rose from $62,050 (May 2024) to $62,640 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Chicago, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Chicago, IL
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,555
per year · effective tax rate 20.9%
$4,130Monthly
$2,065Twice a month
$1,906Every 2 weeks
$23.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,337
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,884
  • Medicare (1.45%)$908
  • Illinois income tax$2,956
  • Take-home pay$49,555

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state

The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro spans Illinois, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in Chicago, IL

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,820$17.22$29,333$2,444
25th percentile$45,870$22.05$36,911$3,076
Median (50th)$62,640$30.12$49,555$4,130
75th percentile$80,700$38.80$61,753$5,146
90th percentile (top earners)$111,390$53.55$81,824$6,819

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,640 buys in Chicago, IL

Prices in Chicago, IL are 3.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $49,555 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,836 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,534
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,743
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,596
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners jobs are about as common in Chicago, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

Chicago, IL ranks #8 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in Chicago, IL?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area is $62,640 a year, or about $30.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,870 and $80,700.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in Chicago, IL?

On the median $62,640 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $49,555 a year ($4,130 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,956 in Illinois taxes in 2026.

Is Chicago, IL a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 3.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,836 would in a typical U.S. city. Chicago, IL ranks #8 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in Chicago, IL?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chicago, IL is $1,534 a month ($1,743 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Chicago, IL

Cost of living & all salaries in Chicago, IL →