Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $61,380 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,173 take-home, or $4,181 a month.

Median salary
$61,380
$29.51 per hour
Typical range
$39,670 – $95,020
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
2,660
1.22× national concentration
▼1.4%
Pay trend: The median for meeting, convention, and event planners in Phoenix, AZ fell from $62,230 (May 2024) to $61,380 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 3.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,173
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$4,181Monthly
$2,091Twice a month
$1,930Every 2 weeks
$24.12Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,186
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,806
  • Medicare (1.45%)$890
  • Arizona income tax$1,326
  • Take-home pay$50,173

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,670$19.07$33,272$2,773
25th percentile$47,810$22.99$39,609$3,301
Median (50th)$61,380$29.51$50,173$4,181
75th percentile$77,800$37.40$61,826$5,152
90th percentile (top earners)$95,020$45.68$73,510$6,126

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,380 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median meeting, convention, and event planners's $50,173 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,563 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,598
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Phoenix, AZ has 1.2× the national concentration of meeting, convention, and event planners jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #7 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $78,010$60,030$55,446
2San Francisco, CA $82,120$62,126$53,736
3New York, NY $78,610$60,484$53,734
4Washington, DC $75,450$58,451$53,682
5Seattle, WA $69,890$57,998$52,188
6Dallas, TX $62,720$52,576$51,000
7Phoenix, AZ $61,380$50,173$48,563
8Chicago, IL $62,640$49,555$47,836

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

About the job: meeting, convention, and event planners

Coordinate activities of staff, convention personnel, or clients to make arrangements for group meetings, events, or conventions.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.8% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a meeting, convention, and event planners make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median meeting, convention, and event planners salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $61,380 a year, or about $29.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,810 and $77,800.

What is a meeting, convention, and event planners’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $61,380 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $50,173 a year ($4,181 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,326 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a meeting, convention, and event planners?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $61,160. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,563 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #7 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a meeting, convention, and event planners afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median meeting, convention, and event planners’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →