Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers earn a median $69,990 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What property, real estate, and community association managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.7% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 36,900
- Self-employed
- 31%
Employment of property, real estate, and community association managers is projected to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 36,900 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,568
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,339
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,015
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$58,068
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $41,010 | $19.72 | $35,132 |
| 25th percentile | $50,720 | $24.38 | $42,934 |
| Median (50th) | $69,990 | $33.65 | $58,068 |
| 75th percentile | $97,910 | $47.07 | $77,710 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $139,680 | $67.15 | $106,737 |
Best cities for property, real estate, and community association managers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $106,050 | $78,354 | $72,371 | 6,060 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $96,950 | $72,355 | $64,279 | 14,250 |
| 3 | Washington, DC | $92,750 | $69,164 | $63,521 | 7,370 |
| 4 | Houston, TX | $72,950 | $60,150 | $60,986 | 9,530 |
| 5 | Baltimore, MD | $81,670 | $62,769 | $60,074 | 2,340 |
| 6 | Atlanta, GA | $76,700 | $59,431 | $59,396 | 6,380 |
| 7 | Charlotte, NC | $72,900 | $57,715 | $59,287 | 2,820 |
| 8 | San Jose, CA | $86,840 | $64,946 | $58,816 | 2,630 |
| 9 | Tampa, FL | $71,510 | $59,137 | $58,616 | 3,690 |
| 10 | Orlando, FL | $71,490 | $59,123 | $58,297 | 4,310 |
| 11 | Chicago, IL | $77,980 | $59,974 | $57,892 | 9,300 |
| 12 | Philadelphia, PA | $74,280 | $58,806 | $57,341 | 5,370 |
| 13 | Riverside, CA | $75,600 | $58,196 | $54,674 | 2,810 |
| 14 | San Francisco, CA | $82,540 | $62,377 | $53,953 | 7,660 |
| 15 | San Diego, CA | $78,250 | $59,814 | $53,459 | 5,480 |
| 16 | Columbus, OH | $61,880 | $50,981 | $53,401 | 2,670 |
| 17 | Miami, FL | $73,450 | $60,502 | $53,000 | 10,490 |
| 18 | Los Angeles, CA | $77,230 | $59,191 | $52,120 | 19,780 |
| 19 | Minneapolis, MN | $69,540 | $54,546 | $52,037 | 3,430 |
| 20 | Dallas, TX | $62,920 | $52,736 | $51,156 | 15,890 |
| 21 | Phoenix, AZ | $64,290 | $52,439 | $50,755 | 7,670 |
| 22 | San Antonio, TX | $57,010 | $47,988 | $50,665 | 3,230 |
| 23 | Detroit, MI | $60,910 | $48,783 | $48,638 | 2,940 |
| 24 | Las Vegas, NV | $56,440 | $47,530 | $47,428 | 4,100 |
| 25 | Sacramento, CA | $62,720 | $49,947 | $46,824 | 2,700 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Boston, MA — $106,050
- New York, NY — $96,950
- Washington, DC — $92,750
- San Jose, CA — $86,840
- San Francisco, CA — $82,540
- Baltimore, MD — $81,670
- San Diego, CA — $78,250
- Chicago, IL — $77,980
- Los Angeles, CA — $77,230
- Atlanta, GA — $76,700
- Riverside, CA — $75,600
- Philadelphia, PA — $74,280
- Miami, FL — $73,450
- Houston, TX — $72,950
- Charlotte, NC — $72,900
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $119,320 | +0.7% | $92,772 | $73,370 – $172,050 | 2,950 |
| Massachusetts | $103,410 | +16.0% | $76,628 | $62,070 – $181,430 | 7,320 |
| Colorado | $100,080 | −3.6% | $75,541 | $72,870 – $217,240 | 2,230 |
| New York | $99,390 | +28.5% | $73,927 | $57,510 – $208,740 | 11,390 |
| District of Columbia | $94,080 | +9.3% | $69,987 | $62,570 – $160,330 | 2,040 |
| New Jersey | $82,850 | +5.7% | $64,027 | $46,220 – $170,900 | 7,110 |
| Maryland | $81,900 | +1.4% | $62,920 | $58,590 – $163,390 | 6,060 |
| Rhode Island | $80,260 | +0.7% | $62,900 | $58,900 – $125,000 | 730 |
| Virginia | $79,810 | −5.4% | $61,201 | $45,340 – $169,040 | 5,570 |
| Oregon | $78,060 | +7.7% | $57,745 | $59,220 – $139,690 | 3,190 |
| Wisconsin | $77,730 | +4.1% | $60,774 | $52,880 – $123,570 | 1,560 |
| California | $77,030 | +2.5% | $59,069 | $41,540 – $158,050 | 50,040 |
| Alaska | $76,800 | +30.9% | $62,859 | $45,980 – $143,010 | 450 |
| New Hampshire | $75,500 | +13.2% | $61,944 | $44,830 – $121,570 | 730 |
| Georgia | $75,380 | +6.6% | $58,570 | $39,750 – $142,500 | 8,690 |
| Illinois | $74,980 | +2.4% | $58,012 | $44,570 – $143,200 | 11,180 |
| Connecticut | $73,940 | −2.7% | $58,355 | $47,170 – $130,950 | 2,760 |
| Florida | $70,810 | +8.7% | $58,645 | $45,810 – $132,770 | 30,160 |
| Hawaii | $70,190 | +11.9% | $54,404 | $47,990 – $122,980 | 1,930 |
| Delaware | $67,600 | +10.5% | $53,266 | $45,720 – $110,690 | 790 |
| Pennsylvania | $65,680 | −1.0% | $52,938 | $46,290 – $143,280 | 9,370 |
| Minnesota | $64,890 | +1.4% | $51,430 | $48,730 – $96,980 | 4,480 |
| Tennessee | $64,870 | +3.6% | $54,303 | $40,680 – $119,900 | 4,310 |
| Oklahoma | $64,640 | +8.1% | $51,755 | $38,310 – $153,700 | 2,520 |
| Utah | $64,290 | +8.8% | $51,910 | $45,610 – $126,730 | 3,020 |
| Arizona | $63,740 | +2.1% | $52,010 | $42,890 – $122,860 | 9,970 |
| South Carolina | $62,810 | +4.8% | $50,036 | $42,280 – $140,540 | 4,900 |
| Vermont | $62,810 | −16.5% | $50,963 | $47,640 – $124,000 | 560 |
| New Mexico | $62,230 | +3.2% | $50,423 | $40,720 – $100,120 | 1,410 |
| Missouri | $61,640 | +5.5% | $49,748 | $39,100 – $97,390 | 4,740 |
| Nebraska | $61,610 | −0.5% | $49,760 | $43,380 – $111,880 | 1,530 |
| North Carolina | $61,430 | — | $49,597 | $38,470 – $111,430 | 10,690 |
| Texas | $61,320 | −4.6% | $51,451 | $35,080 – $139,750 | 45,350 |
| Maine | $60,930 | −2.6% | $48,206 | $45,550 – $102,430 | 960 |
| Indiana | $60,600 | −0.9% | $49,114 | $39,020 – $110,140 | 4,670 |
| Michigan | $60,350 | +3.3% | $48,357 | $36,960 – $117,180 | 5,840 |
| Wyoming | $60,060 | −4.9% | $50,438 | $24,150 – $106,970 | 640 |
| Ohio | $59,050 | +3.4% | $48,785 | $37,350 – $119,450 | 9,960 |
| Kansas | $58,510 | +5.0% | $46,728 | $36,730 – $100,420 | 2,810 |
| North Dakota | $58,500 | +1.7% | $49,185 | $46,180 – $92,950 | 590 |
| Alabama | $58,240 | +3.6% | $46,329 | $39,910 – $98,740 | 3,510 |
| Montana | $58,050 | +21.0% | $46,852 | $40,520 – $87,020 | 1,130 |
| Iowa | $57,980 | +7.7% | $47,215 | $39,510 – $106,640 | 2,290 |
| Nevada | $55,670 | −5.9% | $46,911 | $35,370 – $101,490 | 5,630 |
| West Virginia | $54,860 | +14.0% | $44,524 | $34,570 – $99,990 | 1,130 |
| Mississippi | $53,620 | +10.4% | $43,851 | $29,210 – $104,010 | 1,300 |
| Kentucky | $52,790 | +7.6% | $42,867 | $36,490 – $85,700 | 2,670 |
| Idaho | $51,370 | −8.0% | $41,841 | $30,400 – $88,730 | 1,680 |
| Louisiana | $49,990 | −3.9% | $41,234 | $31,060 – $105,900 | 3,060 |
| South Dakota | $49,490 | +6.8% | $41,945 | $37,550 – $72,500 | 1,280 |
| Arkansas | $47,760 | +3.1% | $38,905 | $26,640 – $125,860 | 2,310 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Service Managers, All Other | $69,770 | High school diploma or equivalent | +6.2% |
| Food Service Manager | $69,390 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.8% |
| Lodging Manager | $69,250 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.8% |
| Funeral Home Manager | $78,790 | Associate's degree | +4.1% |
| Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling | $79,520 | Bachelor's degree | +6.0% |
| Social and Community Service Manager | $80,390 | Bachelor's degree | +7.2% |
| Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare | $59,300 | Bachelor's degree | -3.1% |
| Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | $89,900 | High school diploma or equivalent | -3.4% |
| Gambling Manager | $93,220 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.6% |
| Emergency Management Director | $93,330 | Bachelor's degree | +3.9% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make?
The national median salary for property, real estate, and community association managers is $69,990 a year ($33.65 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41,010 and the top 10% earn over $139,680. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays property, real estate, and community association managers the most?
Washington has the highest median pay at $119,320. After taxes and local prices, Boston, MA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many property, real estate, and community association managers are there in the U.S.?
About 311,180 people work as property, real estate, and community association managers nationwide.