Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Riverside, CA

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $75,600 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,196 take-home, or $4,850 a month.

Median salary
$75,600
$36.35 per hour
Typical range
$46,350 – $161,370
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
2,810
0.82× national concentration
▲10.0%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in Riverside, CA rose from $68,700 (May 2024) to $75,600 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$58,196
per year · effective tax rate 23.0%
$4,850Monthly
$2,425Twice a month
$2,238Every 2 weeks
$27.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,802
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,687
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,096
  • California income tax$2,836
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$983
  • Take-home pay$58,196

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,350$22.28$37,976$3,165
25th percentile$60,740$29.20$48,501$4,042
Median (50th)$75,600$36.35$58,196$4,850
75th percentile$104,430$50.21$75,457$6,288
90th percentile (top earners)$161,370$77.58$108,687$9,057

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $75,600 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $58,196 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,674 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
45% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,073
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #13 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816
13Riverside, CA$75,600$58,196$54,674

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in Riverside, CA?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $75,600 a year, or about $36.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,740 and $104,430.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $75,600 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $58,196 a year ($4,850 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,819 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,674 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #13 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →